Results published by Neoprego members.

Resultados publicados por membros da Neoprego.

Papers, books and chapters | Artigos, livros e capítulos

Upcoming

  • McGrew, W. C., Falótico, T., Gumert, M. D., & Ottoni, E. B. (in press). A simian view of the Oldowan: reconstructing the evolutionary origins of human technology. In K. A. Overmann & F. L. Coolidge (Eds.), Squeezing Minds from Stones (pp. 22–50). Oxford.

2018

  • Falótico, T., Coutinho, P. H. M., Bueno, C. Q., Rufo, H. P., & Ottoni, E. B. (2018a). Stone tool use by wild capuchin monkeys (Sapajus libidinosus) at Serra das Confusões National Park, Brazil. Primates, 59(4), 385–394. http://doi.org/10.1007/s10329-018-0660-0
  • Falótico, T., Verderane, M. P., Mendonça-Furtado, O., Spagnoletti, N., Ottoni, E. B., Visalberghi, E., & Izar, P. (2018b). Food or threat? Wild capuchin monkeys (Sapajus libidinosus) as both predators and prey of snakes. Primates, 59(1), 99–106. http://doi.org/10.1007/s10329-017-0631-x
  • Haslam, M., Falótico, T., & Luncz, L. V. (2018). Recognizing culture in wild primate tool use. In L. D. Di Paolo, F. Di Vincenzo, & F. De Petrillo (Eds.), Evolution of Primate Social Cognition. Springer. http://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-93776-2_13

2017

  • Haslam, M., Hernandez-Aguilar, R. A., Proffitt, T., Arroyo, A., Falótico, T., Fragaszy, D. M., et al. (2017). Primate archaeology evolves. Nature Ecology & Evolution, 1, 1431–1437. http://doi.org/10.1038/s41559-017-0286-4
  • Falótico, T., Siqueira, J. O., & Ottoni, E. B. (2017a). Digging up food: excavation stone tool use by wild capuchin monkeys. Scientific Reports, 7(1), 6278. http://doi.org/10.1038/s41598-017-06541-0
  • Falótico, T., Spagnoletti, N., Haslam, M., Luncz, L. V., Malaivijitnond, S., & Gumert, M. (2017b). Analysis of sea almond (Terminalia catappa) cracking sites used by wild Burmese long‐tailed macaques (Macaca fascicularis aurea). American Journal of Primatology, 79(5), e22629. http://doi.org/10.1002/ajp.22629

2016

  • Falótico, T., & Ottoni, E. B. (2016). The manifold use of pounding stone tools by wild capuchin monkeys of Serra da Capivara National Park, Brazil. Behaviour, 153(4), 421–442. http://doi.org/10.1163/1568539X-00003357
  • Falótico, T., Inaba, A., McGrew, W. C., & Ottoni, E. B. (2016). Vertical bipedal locomotion in wild bearded capuchin monkeys (Sapajus libidinosus). Primates, 57(4), 533–540. http://doi.org/10.1007/s10329-016-0542-2
  • Falótico, T., Luncz, L. V., Svensson, M. S., & Haslam, M. (2016). Cashew nut positioning during stone tool use by wild bearded capuchin monkeys (Sapajus libidinosus). Folia Primatologica, 87(6), 392–397. http://doi.org/10.1159/000459621
  • Haslam, M., Luncz, L. V., Pascual-Garrido, A., Falótico, T., Malaivijitnond, S., & Gumert, M. (2016). Archaeological excavation of wild macaque stone tools. Journal of Human Evolution, 96, 134–138. http://doi.org/10.1016/j.jhevol.2016.05.002
  • Haslam, M., Luncz, L. V., Staff, R. A., Bradshaw, F., Ottoni, E. B., & Falótico, T. (2016). Pre-Columbian monkey tools. Current Biology, 26(13), R521–R522. http://doi.org/10.1016/j.cub.2016.05.046
  • Proffitt, T., Luncz, L. V., Falótico, T., Ottoni, E. B., la Torre, de, I., & Haslam, M. (2016). Wild monkeys flake stone tools. Nature, 539(7627), 85–88. http://doi.org/10.1038/nature20112
  • Luncz, L. V., Falótico, T., Pascual-Garrido, A., Corat, C., Mosley, H., & Haslam, M. (2016). Wild capuchin monkeys adjust stone tools according to changing nut properties. Scientific Reports, 6, 33089. http://doi.org/10.1038/srep33089
  • Suscke, P., Verderane, M., de Oliveira, R. S., Delval, I., Fernández-Bolaños, M., & Izar, P. (2016). Predatory threat of harpy eagles for yellow-breasted capuchin monkeys in the Atlantic Forest. Primates, 58(1), 141–147. http://doi.org/10.1007/s10329-016-0557-8

2015

  • Coelho, C. G., Falótico, T., Izar, P., Mannu, M., Resende, B. D. de, Siqueira, J. O., & Ottoni, E. B. (2015). Social learning strategies for nut-cracking by tufted capuchin monkeys (Sapajus spp.). Animal Cognition, 18(4), 911–919. http://doi.org/10.1007/s10071-015-0861-5
  • Haslam, M., & Falótico, T. (2015). Nasal probe and toothpick tool use by a wild female bearded capuchin (Sapajus libidinosus). Primates, 56(3), 211–214. http://doi.org/10.1007/s10329-015-0470-6

2014

  • Falótico, T., & Ottoni, E. B. (2014). Sexual bias in probe tool manufacture and use by wild bearded capuchin monkeys. Behavioural Processes, 108, 117–122. http://doi.org/10.1016/j.beproc.2014.09.036
  • Falótico, T., & Ottoni, E. B. (2014). Social learning, behavioral traditions, and the evolution of sociality in non-human animals: the case of tufted capuchin monkeys. In C. Pléh, G. Csibra, & P. J. Richerson (Eds.), Naturalistic Approaches to Culture (pp. 135–156). Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó.
  • Mendonça-Furtado, O., Edaes, M., Palme, R., Rodrigues, A., Siqueira, J., & Izar, P. (2014). Does hierarchy stability influence testosterone and cortisol levels of bearded capuchin monkeys (Sapajus libidinosus) adult males? A comparison between two wild groups. Behavioural Processes, 109, 79–88. http://doi.org/10.1016/j.beproc.2014.09.010

2013

  • Falótico, T., & Ottoni, E. B. (2013). Stone throwing as a sexual display in wild female bearded capuchin monkeys, Sapajus libidinosus. PLoS ONE, 8(11), e79535. http://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0079535
  • Verderane, M. P., Visalberghi, E., Izar, P., & Fragaszy, D. M. (2013). Socioecology of wild bearded capuchin monkeys (Sapajus libidinosus): an analysis of social relationships among female primates that use tools in feeding. Behaviour, 150(6), 659–689. http://doi.org/10.1163/1568539X-00003076

2012

  • Izar, P., Verderane, M. P., Peternelli-Dos-Santos, L., Mendonça-Furtado, O., Presotto, A., Tokuda, M., et al. (2012). Flexible and conservative features of social systems in tufted capuchin monkeys: comparing the socioecology of Sapajus libidinosus and Sapajus nigritus. American Journal of Primatology, 74(4), 315–331. http://doi.org/10.1002/ajp.20968
  • Spagnoletti, N., Visalberghi, E., Verderane, M. P., Ottoni, E. B., Izar, P., & Fragaszy, D. M. (2012). Stone tool use in wild bearded capuchin monkeys, Cebus libidinosus. Is it a strategy to overcome food scarcity? Animal Behaviour, 83(5), 1285–1294. http://doi.org/10.1016/j.anbehav.2012.03.002

2011

  • Alfaro, J. W. L., Matthews, L., Boyette, A. H., Macfarlan, S. J., Phillips, K. A., Falótico, T., et al. (2011). Anointing variation across wild capuchin populations: a review of material preferences, bout frequency and anointing sociality in Cebus and Sapajus. American Journal of Primatology, 74(4), 299–314. http://doi.org/10.1002/ajp.20971

2009

  • Wright, B. W., Wright, K. A., Chalk, J., Verderane, M. P., Fragaszy, D. M., Visalberghi, E., et al. (2009). Fallback foraging as a way of life: using dietary toughness to compare the fallback signal among capuchins and implications for interpreting morphological variation. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 140(4), 687–699. http://doi.org/10.1002/ajpa.21116

2007

  • Falótico, T., Labruna, M. B., Verderane, M. P., Resende, B. D. de, Izar, P., & Ottoni, E. B. (2007). Repellent efficacy of formic acid and the abdominal secretion of carpenter ants (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) against Amblyomma ticks (Acari: Ixodidae). Journal of Medical Entomology, 44(4), 718–721. http://doi.org/10.1093/jmedent/44.4.718
  • Verderane, M. P., Falótico, T., Resende, B. D. de, Labruna, M. B., Izar, P., & Ottoni, E. B. (2007). Anting in a semifree-ranging group of Cebus apella. International Journal of Primatology, 28(1), 47–53. http://doi.org/10.1007/s10764-006-9102-8

2006

  • Izar, P., Verderane, M. P., Visalberghi, E., Ottoni, E. B., Gomes De Oliveira, M., Shirley, J., & Fragaszy, D. M. (2006). Cross-genus adoption of a marmoset (Callithrix jacchus) by wild capuchin monkeys (Cebus libidinosus): case report. American Journal of Primatology, 68(7), 692–700. http://doi.org/10.1002/ajp.20259

 

Thesis and dissertations | Teses e dissertações